August 2, 2021

noosaparadise

The Ideal Sport

St. Edward, St. Vincent-St. Mary vault atop divisions in Associated Press state boys basketball poll

COLUMBUS, Ohio — St. Edward is the new No. 1-ranked team in Division I boys basketball for Ohio.

St. Vincent-St. Mary sits atop Division II.

Both moved up from No. 2 in their respective divisions since last week in The Associated Press state poll, released Monday.

Losses to the teams that sat above them made that possible, but Mentor also moved up in Division I with three first-place votes.

Meanwhile, Buchtel and Warrensville Heights remain in the Division II top 10. Lutheran East is second in Division III with two first-place votes, while Richmond Heights is eighth in Division IV with a pair of first-place votes.

The AP poll is voted by a panel of sports writers from across the state. Here is the poll for all four divisions, which includes first-place votes in parenthesis with records and point totals from the voting. How cleveland.com votes also is included under each division.

Division I Record Points
1. St. Edward (10) 11-1 156
2. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (3) 12-4 145
3. Massillon Jackson (1) 15-1 121
4. Cincinnati Elder 14-2 108
5. Gahanna Lincoln 12-1 97
6. Mentor (3) 8-0 88
7. Cincinnati St. Xavier (1) 12-2 87
8. Hilliard Bradley 11-2 44
9. Huber Heights Wayne 10-2 36
10. Centerville (1) 9-4 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: Can. McKinley 24. Thomas Worthington 18. Pickerington N. 18. Lima Sr. 13.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 2. Mentor, 3. Cincinnati St. Xavier, 4. Cincinnati Elder, 5. St. Edward, 6. Gahanna Lincoln, 7. Hilliard Bradley, 8. Canton McKinley, 9. St. Ignatius, 10. Lima Senior.

Division II Record Points
1. St. Vincent-St. Mary (13) 12-2 170
2. Lima Shawnee (1) 15-1 141
3. Tipp City Tippecanoe (3) 13-0 136
4. Rossford (1) 14-0 112
5. Plain City Jonathan Alder (1) 13-0 104
6. Vincent Warren 11-1 80
7. Hamilton Ross 16-2 46
8. Buchtel 10-2 45
9. Struthers 14-0 43
10. Warrensville Heights 12-2 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cin. Woodward 30. Trotwood-Madison 17. Thornville Sheridan 13. Circleville Logan Elm 12. Hillsboro 12.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 2. Lima Shawnee, 3. Buchtel, 4. Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5. Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6. Hamilton Ross, 7. Warrensville Heights, 8. Cincinnati Woodward, 9. Trotwood-Madison, 10. Struthers.

Division III Record Points
1. Worthington Christian (11) 16-1 176
2. Lutheran East (2) 7-1 130
t3. N. Robinson Col. Crawford (1) 16-0 116
t3. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 9-0 116
5. Sardinia Eastern 16-1 79
6. Wheelersburg 15-0 73
7. Fredericktown 15-1 57
8. Beverly Fort Frye 12-2 48
9. Ottawa-Glandorf 11-3 39
t10. Jamestown Greeneview (1) 13-3 32
t10. Cincinnati Taft 9-3 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: Proctorville Fairland 25. Collins Western Reserve 20. Frankfort Adena 19. 15, Cin. Summit Country Day 18. Richwood N. Union (1) 18. Johnstown-Monroe 12.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Lutheran East, 2. Worthington Christian, 3. Cincinnati Taft, 4. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5. Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6. Cincinnati Country Day, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8. Wheelersburg, 9. North Robinson Col. Crawford, 10. Proctorville Fairland.

Division IV Points Record
1. New Boston Glenwood (7) 15-1 138
2. Columbus Grove (4) 12-1 137
3. Antwerp 14-1 136
4. New Madison Tri-Village (4) 18-0 123
5. Ottoville 14-2 115
6. Cincinnati College Prep 8-1 67
7. McDonald 14-0 62
8. Richmond Heights (2) 7-4 47
9. Botkins (1) 15-3 36
10. Toledo Christian 12-3 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cedarville (1) 33. Glouster Trimble 28. Malvern 15.

How cleveland.com voted: 1. Richmond Heights, 2. New Boston Glenwood, 3. Antwerp, 4. Ottoville, 5. Columbus Grove, 6. New Madison Tri-Village, 7. Cincinnati College Prep, 8. Toledo Christian, 9. Convoy Crestview, 10. McDonald.

Contact sports reporter Matt Goul on Twitter (@mgoul) or email ([email protected]).